Ninety-four new cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) have been reported across the country, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has said.

In a late-night tweet on Monday, the nation’s health agency disclosed that the new infections were recorded in six states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Of the new cases, Lagos has the highest number – 50, followed by the FCT and Kwara State which have 24 and nine more infections respectively.

Others are Edo – four, Kaduna – three, as well as Ondo and Plateau where two cases were each recorded.

This brings the total number of confirmed cases in the country since Nigeria reported its first infection in February to 64,184.

Similarly, those who have lost the battle to COVID-19 in Nigeria increased by four, raising the death toll from the disease to 1,158.

On the other hand, the number of recoveries increased to 60,069 after 159 more patients were successfully treated and discharged from various isolation centres in the country.

As of 9am on November 10, Nigeria has a total of 2,957 active COVID-19 cases, according to the NCDC.

See the breakdown of COVID-19 figures in Nigeria, according to states below:

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos21,9601,07520,665220
FCT6,2637345,44782
Plateau3,678433,60233
Oyo3,5252753,20644
Rivers2,866932,71459
Kaduna2,706502,61244
Edo2,677312,536110
Ogun2,0751091,93630
Delta1,816301,73749
Kano1,756141,68854
Ondo1,700761,58539
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,081261,02827
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina953092924
Gombe9385685725
Osun9321190120
Abia92699089
Borno745470536
Bauchi720769914
Imo622660412
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48314532513
Bayelsa4131138121
Ekiti338123206
Jigawa325630811
Akwa Ibom319212899
Anambra282725619
Niger2811025912
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba152311156
Kebbi931848
Cross River874749
Yobe826688
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

LEAVE A REPLY